Mobile : +91-9910793919
Phone : +91-283-6232605, +91-283-224788
Call Us : 08045134902
Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO) or castor wax is a hard, brittle wax. It is odorless and insoluble in water.It is produced by addition of hydrogen to castor oil (hydrogenation process) in the presence of a nickel catalyst. This is done by bubbling hydrogen gas into the castor oil, during which the Ricinoleic Acid becomes fully saturated to give a viscous waxy like substance with a melting point of 61-69oC. Hydrogenation of castor oil accounts for the largest single use of castor oil for a standard commodity. The HCO is insoluble in water and most organic solvents, but it is soluble in hot solvents. It is water resistant while retaining lubricity, polarity and surface wetting properties. It is this insolubility that makes HCO valuable to the lubricants markets. It is perfect for metal drawing lubricants and multipurpose industrial greases. Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in polishes, cosmetics, electrical capacitors, carbon paper, lubrication, and coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and petrochemical products is required.