Friends Group of Companies


Ricinoleic Acid


Ricinoleic Acid

Ricinoleic acid (12- hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid) is a light coloured, unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that naturally occurs in mature castor plant (Ricinus communis L., Euphorbiaceae) which constitutes for about 90% of the castor oil. Ricinoleic acid serves as an excellent reactant for the synthesis of several different derivatives including Sebacic acid, Undecylenic acid, Methyl ricinoleate, Hydroxy stearic acid(HSA) etc. Primary uses of Ricinoleic Acid include, coatings, plastics, inks and cosmetics.Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds.